Welcome to the Department of Toxic Substances Control

Biennial Frequently Asked Questions

Instructions & Forms

View all answers

Q. Where can I find the most current EPA Flat File Specifications?
A.

The 2011 Flat File Specifications can be downloaded from DTSC’s web site at: http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/HazardousWaste/AnnualReports/Biennial_Reports.cfm

 

Q. How can I get another copy of the 2013 Hazardous Waste Report Instructions and Forms?
A.

You can download the 2013 Hazardous Waste Report Instructions and  Forms at http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/HazardousWaste/AnnualReports/Biennial_Reports.cfmblank


 

 
Who Is Required to File?
 

View all answers

Q. How do I submit an exemption? 
A.

You can mail your exemption to: 


Department of Toxic Substances Control
Geneeral Information Services Section
P.O. Box 806
Sacramento, CA 95812-0806


You can e-mail your exemption to:

BRSStaff@dtsc.ca.gov

You can fax your exemption to:

Attn: Biennial Report Staff                   
916-255-6436

Q. Are “California Only (e.g., Non-RCRA)” generators required to file?
A.

No

Q. I am no longer generating or treating hazardous waste, am I required to file?
A.

Yes, you are only exempt if you ceased all operations and all clean-up prior to January 1, 2011. Submit an Exemption form if you are exempt from filing. 

 

Q. I just bought this company.  Am I required to file?
A.

Yes, you should have received records of past hazardous waste handling activity from the previous owner.  Contact the transporter for missing copies of manifests.

 

Q. Who is required to submit a 2011 Biennial Report?
A.

You are required by Federal statute (mandatory reporting) to complete and file the 2011 Hazardous Waste Report (also known as the “Biennial Report”) or your State’s equivalent hazardous waste report if your site:

 

• Met the definition (see below) of a RCRA Large Quantity Generator (LQG) during 2011; or

• Treated, stored, or disposed of RCRA hazardous wastes on-site during 2011.


DEFINITION OF A RCRA LARGE QUANTITY GENERATOR

WHO MUST REPORT FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2011

 

A site is a RCRA Large Quantity Generator (LQG) for 2011 if the site met any of the following criteria:

 

a. The site generated, in any single calendar month, 1,000 kg (2,200 lbs.) or more of RCRA non-acute hazardous waste; or

 

b. The site generated, in any single calendar month, or accumulated at any time, more than 1 kg (2.2 lbs.) of RCRA acute hazardous waste; or

 

c. The site generated, in any single calendar month, or accumulated at any time, more than 100 kg (220 lbs.) of spill cleanup material contaminated with RCRA acute hazardous waste.

 

 


 

 
Workshop/Training
 

View all answers

Q. Are workshops or training sessions going to be given?
A.

No workshops or trainings are scheduled at this time. Please check back for more information. There are slides from a previous training available at: http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/HazardousWaste/AnnualReports/upload/Workshop2011slides03-14-12.pdf

 


 

 
Reporting Information
 

View all answers

Q. How do I submit my report?
A.

You will need to send the report to us by using the U.S. Postal Service, UPS, or FedEx.

Using the U.S. Postal Service:

Biennial Report
Department of Toxic Substances Control
Generator Information Services Section
P.O. Box 806
Sacramento, CA 95812-0806


Using UPS or Fedex:

Biennial Report
Department of Toxic Substances Control
Generator Information Services Section
1001 ‘I’ Street, 11th Floor
Sacramento, CA 95814


Q. Should wastewater be reported?
A.

No. Not if the wastewater is sent via a hard piped inline treatment system, directly to a Publicly Owned Treatment Works (POTW).

Q. Can I fax or e-mail my report to meet the deadline?
A.

No. Submissions must contain original signatures and must be postmarked by the deadline.  Submissions should include a transmittal file diskette, CD, DVD, or portable USB drive attached.  .  

Q. I can’t find all my records?  Will BRS staff give me copies of my missing manifests?
A.

No.  Contact the transporter to obtain missing manifests.  If you are unable to locate the transporter, contact Generator Information Services Section at (800) 618-6942 to obtain manifest copies. 

 

Q. Should universal waste be reported?
A.

No.  Universal waste is exempt and is not reported.  If you have other hazardous waste regulatory questions, please call 1-800-728-6942.

Q. My company only generated Non-RCRA waste.  Am I required to file?
A.

No.

Q. Do I need to complete “non-mandatory fields?
A.

No.

Q. Where can I find a list of Units of Measure?
A.

See the U.S. EPA’s Hazardous Waste Report Instructions and Forms, page 37. 

Q. How can I tell if I am exempt?
A.

Under the “Frequently Asked Questions”, “Who is Required to File”, click on the question “Who is required to submit a 2011 Biennial Report”, to answer this question. 

Q. The waste we generate is shipped off-site to be recycled, is it reportable?
A.

Yes, all RCRA waste your company generated must be reported.

Q. Is information available on the Internet for the 2011 BR?
A.

Yes. Visit http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/HazardousWaste/AnnualReports/Biennial_Reports.cfm to download the U. S. EPA 2011 Hazardous Waste Report Instructions and Forms, U. S. EPA Flat File Specifications, and other helpful documents and links. 

Q. Where can I find a list of RCRA (U.S. EPA) codes and other code lists?
A.

See the U.S. EPA’s Hazardous Waste Report Instructions and Forms, pages 61-70. 


 

 
Software
 

View all answers

Q. Where can I get Florida's BRState Software?
A.

Go to DTSC’s web site at: http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/HazardousWaste/AnnualReports/Biennial_Reports.cfm , find the “FREE Software links” section, then click on Florida's Free Software link to download the software. 


 
 
Copyright © 2007 State of California