Welcome to the Department of Toxic Substances Control

Covered Electronic Devices

What is a "Covered Electronic Device"?

Flat screen television

A covered electronic device is a video display device with a screen greater than four inches, measured diagonally, which DTSC has identified in regulation as a device that is presumed to be hazardous waste when discarded.

A video display device is an electronic device with an output surface that displays, or is capable of displaying, moving graphical images or a visual representation of image sequences or pictures, showing a number of quickly changing images on a screen in fast succession, to create the illusion of motion. This definition includes, if applicable, any device that is an integral part of the display, in that it cannot easily remove it from the display. A video display device may use, but is not limited to, a cathode ray tube (CRT), liquid crystal display (LCD), gas plasma, digital light processing or other image projection technology.

-See Public Resources Code section 42463 for complete definitions
-See DTSC's Electronic Waste (E-waste) web site for additional information

Current List of Covered Electronic Devices

DTSC has identified and listed nine categories of covered electronic devices in its regulations. The list of devices includes:

  1. TelevisionCathode ray tube containing devices (CRT devices)
  2. Cathode ray tubes (CRTs)
  3. Computer monitors containing CRTs
  4. Laptop computers with liquid crystal display (LCD)
  5. Flat screen televisionLCD containing desktop monitors
  6. LaptopTelevisions containing CRTs
  7. Televisions containing LCD screens
  8. Plasma televisions
  9. Portable DVD players with LCD screens

-You can find the current list at California Code of Regulations, title 22, chapter 11, appendix X, subdivision (c)

Will DTSC Add More Devices to the List of Covered Electronic Devices?

DTSC’s list of covered electronic devices is subject to change. When DTSC adds an electronic device to the list, it does not immediately become a “covered electronic device” subject to the full requirements of the law. When added to DTSC’s list, the device will become a “covered” electronic device on and after July 1 of the year following the year in which the device is added to the list, in order to give manufacturers time to comply with California’s RoHS regulations.

Portable DVD PlayerEXAMPLE: DTSC added portable DVD players with LCD screens greater than four inches in size, measured diagonally, to its list of electronic devices that are presumed to be hazardous wastes on December 31, 2006. Therefore, portable DVD players with LCD screens greater than four inches in size, measured diagonally, became “covered electronic devices” and subject to California’s RoHS regulations (and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Waste Recycling Act) on July 1, 2007.

California’s RoHS regulations only apply to covered electronic devices that are manufactured on and after the date on which the electronic device first became a covered electronic device. Thus, going back to the example of portable DVD players from above, only portable DVD players with LCD screens greater than four inches in size, measured diagonally, that were manufactured on and after July 1, 2007 are subject to California’s RoHS regulations.

Exclusions from the Definition of Covered Electronic Devices:

A covered electronic device does not include any of the following:·

  • A video display device that is a part of a motor vehicle, as defined in Section 415 of the Vehicle Code, or any component part of a motor vehicle assembled by or for a vehicle manufacturer or franchised dealer, including replacement parts for use in a motor vehicle
  • A video display device that is contained within or a part of a piece of industrial, commercial, or medical equipment, including monitoring or control equipment·
  • A video display device that is contained within a clothes washer, clothes dryer, refrigerator, refrigerator and freezer, microwave oven, conventional oven or range, dishwasher, room air-conditioner, dehumidifier, or air purifier·
  • An electronic device, on and after the date that it ceases to be a covered electronic device under subdivision (e) of Section 25214.10.1 of the Health and Safety Code.

-These exclusions from the definition of "covered electronic device" are stated in Public Resources Code, section 42463(f)(2)

Reporting Requirements for Manufactures of Covered Electronic Devices

page of a reportManufacturers of covered electronic devices are required to submit an annual report to CalRecycle that includes specific information regarding the use of certain substances in covered electronic devices. Refer to CalRecycle’s Manufacturer Reporting Information Web page for more information.

RETURN TO MAIN RoHS WEB PAGE


 
 
Copyright © 2007 State of California