Department of Toxic Substances Control Department of Toxic Substances Control
 

GRSP Subcommittees Archives

In early 2011, DTSC and the Green Ribbon Science Panel formed three subcommittees to more deeply discuss issues related to DTSC's Green Chemistry Program. The subcommittees met via teleconference twice prior to May 5-6, 2011 meeting of the entire Panel. At that time, the entire GRSP discussed the issues and provided advice to DTSC. All GRSP subcommittee meetings were open to the public, and included opportunities for the public to make comments to the GRSP.

 

#1: Alternative Assessment (as described in AB 1879)

June 1 from 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM PDT.

June 7 from 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM PDT.

Members papers

Resource materials submitted by GRSP members

Subcommittee #1 members are:
  • Ken Geiser, Ph.D. (subcommittee chair)
  • Art Fong
  • Roger McFadden
  • Julia Quint
  • George Daston
  • Timothy Malloy
  • Ann Blake
  • Mike Wilson
  • Julie Zimmerman
  • Oladele Ogunseitan

 

#2: Tiered Alternatives Assessments

June 2 from 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM PDT.

June 14 from 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM PDT.

Member papers
  • "Homework" submitted by Richard Denison
  • "Homework" submitted by GRSP SC2 member Dr. Megan Schwarzman: GRSP SC2: Outline of key recommendations from Conference call #1 June 2, 2011

Resource materials submitted by GRSP members

Subcommittee #2 members are:
  • Jeff Wong DTSC Chief Scientist (subcommittee chair)
  • Kelly Moran
  • Richard Denison
  • Mike Kirschner
  • Richard Liroff
  • Meg Schwarzman
  • Anne Wallin
  • Bruce Cords

     

    #3: Quality Assurance for Alternatives Assessments

    May 31 from 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM PDT.

    June 16 from 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM PDT

    GRSP members papers

    Resource materials submitted by GRSP members

    Subcommittee #3 members are:
    • Bill Carroll, Ph.D. (subcommittee chair)
    • Jae Choi
    • Dale Johnson
    • Joe Guth
    • Lauren Heine
    • Tod Delaney
    • Robert Peoples

     

    #1: Chemical Identification and Prioritization

    This subcommittee met:

    Subcommittee #1 members were:
    (chaired by GRSP Co-Chair Ken Geiser, Ph.D.)

    • Julia Quint, Ph.D.
    • George Daston, Ph.D.
    • Meg Schwarzman, M.D.
    • Julie Zimmerman, Ph.D.
    • Lauren Heine, Ph.D.
    • Art Fong, Ph.D.
    • Rich Liroff, Ph.D.
    • Tim Malloy, J.D.










     

    #2: Product Identification and Prioritization

    This subcommittee met:

    Subcommittee #2 members were:
    (chaired by GRSP Co-Chair Debbie Raphael, M.A.)

    • Bruce Cords, Ph.D.
    • Jae Choi, Ph.D.
    • Mike Kirschner
    • Scott Matthews, Ph.D.
    • Kelly Moran, Ph.D.
    • Dele Ogunseitan, Ph.D.
    • Julie Schoenung, Ph.D.
    • Roger McFadden
    • Mike Wilson, Ph.D.











     

    #3: De Minimis and Unintentionally-Added Chemicals

    This subcommittee met:

    Subcommittee #3 members were:
    (chaired by GRSP Co-Chair Bill Carroll, Ph.D.)

    • Ann Blake, Ph.D.
    • Tod Delaney, Ph.D.
    • Richard Denison, Ph.D.
    • Dale Johnson, Ph.D.
    • Bob Peoples, Ph.D.
    • Joe Guth, J.D., Ph.D.







     

    White Paper

    The Green Chemistry Alliance submitted a "white paper" on each of the topics addressed by the three Green Ribbon Science Panel Subcommittees: